University of Victoria, BC, Canada UVic Calendar 2012-2013
   
Emergencies  |   Maps  |   Directory  |   My Page  |  
  
 
   
Home   General Info   Undergraduate Programs   Graduate Studies   Courses
 

Key Contacts at the University of Victoria

Executive and Administrative Officers

Contact Fax Phone
President: Dr. David H. Turpin 250-721-8654 250-721-7002
Chancellor: Mr. Murray Farmer 250-721-6223 250-721-8101
Chair, Board of Governors: Ms. Susan Mehinagic 250-721-6223 250-721-8101
University Secretary and Secretary, Board of Governors and Senate: Dr. Julia Eastman 250-721-6223 250-721-8101
Vice-President Academic and Provost: Dr. Reeta Tremblay 250-721-7216 250-721-7010
Vice-President Finance and Operations: Ms. Gayle Gorrill 250-721-6677 250-721-7018
Vice-President Research: Dr. J. Howard Brunt 250-472-5477 250-721-7973
Vice-President External Relations: Dr. Valerie Kuehne 250-472-5477 250-472-5474
Associate Vice-President Academic Planning: Dr. Catherine Mateer 250-721-7216 250-721-7012
Associate Vice-President Faculty Relations and Academic Administration: Prof. Kim Hart Wensley 250-721-7216 250-472-4611
Associate Vice-President International:
Dr. Andrew Marton
250-721-7216 250-472-5491
Associate Vice-President Research: Dr. Michael Miller 250-472-5477 250-721-7971
Associate Vice-President Research Operations: Dr. Rachael Scarth 250-721-8960 250-472-4362
Associate Vice-President Students Affairs: Mr. James Dunsdon 250-721-6610 250-721-6421
Registrar: Ms. Lauren Charlton 250-721-6225 250-472-4602
Director, Student Recruitment: Ms. Carolyn Russell 250-721-8951 250-721-8951
Director, Equity and Human Rights: Ms. Cindy Player 250-721-8570 250-721-8488
Office of Indigenous Affairs: Acting Director, Ms. Ruth Young 250-472-4952 250-721-8789
Dean of Continuing Studies: Dr. Maureen M. MacDonald 250-721-8774 250-721-8456
University Librarian: Mr. Jonathan Bengtson 250-721-8215 250-721-8211

Academic Advising

Contact Fax Phone
Humanities, Science and Social Sciences Advising Centre:
- Dr. Cindy Holder, Associate Dean 250-472-5145 250-721-7567
Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
- BCom Program 250-721-7066 250-472-4728
- MBA Program 250-721-7066 250-721-6075
- PhD Program 250-721-6067 250-721-6060
- MGB Program 250-721-7066 250-721-6433
Faculty of Education
- BEd Programs 250-472-4641 250-721-7877
- BA and BSc Programs 250-721-6601 250-721-6554
Continuing Studies in Education:
- Roger Howden, Director 250-721-6603 250-721-7871
Faculty of Engineering:
- BEng Programs 250-472-5323 250-472-5322
- BSEng Program 250-721-6023
- CSc Advising: Jane Guy 250-472-5757
Fine Arts Advising Centre:
- Mrs. Anne Heinl 250-721-7748 250-472-5165
Graduate Advising: Refer to particular academic department
Faculty of Law:
- Ms. Janet Person, Law Admissions Officer 250-721-6390 250-721-8155
- Ms. Dawn Zacour, Law Admissions and Financial Aid Officer 250-721-6390 250-721-8166
- TBA, Director, Graduate Program 250-721-6390 250-721-8913
Island Medical Program:
- Ms. Christine Wood 250-472-5505 250-472-5527
Nursing:
- Ms. Lori Klear 250-721-6231 250-721-7961
Health Information Science 250-472-4751 250-721-8576

University Services

Contact Fax Phone
Accounting Services: Mr. Murray Griffith, Executive Director 250-721-6221 250-721-7029
Audiovisual Services 250-721-8778 250-721-8242
Alumni Relations: Mr. Terry Cockerline, Director 250-721-6265 250-721-6000
University Archivist: Ms. Lara Wilson 250-721-8215 250-472-4480
Athletics and Recreation: Mr. Clint Hamilton, Director 250-721-8956 250-721-8409
Bookstore: Mr. Jim Forbes, Director 250-721-8553 250-721-8310
Child Care Services: Mr. Jack Lalonde, Manager 250-721-6591 250-721-6656
Client Technologies: Mr. Lance Grant, Manager 250-721-8778 250-721-6399
Computer Assisted Learning Labs: Mr. Marc Thoma, Interim Manager 250-721-8778 250-472-4282
Computer Help Desk: Mr. Marcus Greenshields, Manager 250-721-8778 250-721-7687
Continuing Studies 250-721-8774 250-472-4747
Continuing Studies Online Help Desk 250-721-8476
Co-operative Education Program and Career Services: Ms. Norah McRae, Executive Director 250-721-8996 250-721-8811
Counselling Services: Dr. Rita Knodel, Director 250-472-4025 250-721-8341
Development: Mr. Ibrahim Inayatali, Associate Vice-President 250-721-8961 250-721-7624
Distance Education 250-721-8471 250-721-6225
Facilities Management: Mr. Thomas F. Smith, Executive Director 250-721-8999 250-721-7592
Family Centre: Ms. Elizabeth Quong, Director 250-472-4669 250-472-4062
Fees: Ms. Tory Hastings, Manager 250-721-6221 250-721-6648
Graduate Admissions and Records: Mr Bert Annear, Acting Director 250-721-6225 250-721-7975
Graduate Students’ Society 250-721-6137 250-472-4543
Health Services:
- Dr. Judith Burgess, Director 250-721-6224 250-721-8492
- Dr. William H. Dyson, Lead Physician 250-721-6224 250-721-8492
Human Resources: Mr. Kane Kilbey, Associate Vice-President 250-721-8094 250-721-8031
Humanities, Computing, and Media Centre: Dr. Elizabeth Grove-White, Director 250-721-8294
Infrastructure Services: Mr. Ron Kozsan 250-721-8778 250-472-4825
Institutional Planning and Analysis: Mr. Tony Eder, Director 250-721-7213 250-721-8027
Internal Audit: Mr. Behram Dadachanji, Director 250-721-8985 250-853-3123
International Affairs Office: Dr. Jim Anglin, Director 250-721-6542 250-472-4644
International and Exchange Student Services: Dr. Jim Anglin, Manager 250-472-5440 250-721-6361
Learning Systems: Ms. Erica Price-Edney, Manager 250-721-6598 250-721-7671
Learning and Teaching Centre: Teresa Dawson, Director 250-721-6494 250-721-8572
Legacy Art Gallery: Ms. Joy Davis, Interim Director 250-381-7609 250-381-7646
Libraries: Mr. Jonathan Bengston 250-721-8215 250-721-8211
Maltwood Prints & Drawings Gallery: Joy Davis, Acting Director 250-721-8997 250-721-8298
Multifaith Services 250-472-4443 250-721-8338
Occupational Health, Safety & Environment department: Mr. Richard Piskor, Director 250-721-6359 250-721-8971
Photo ID Centre: Ms. Marilyn Cossaro, Administrator and Information Supervisor 250-721-8023
Purchasing Services: Mr. Ken S. Babich, Director 250-721-8327 250-721-8326
Research Services: Dr. Rachael Scarth 250-721-8960 250-853-3188
Residence Services: Ms. Kathryn MacLeod, Director 250-721-8930 250-472-4866
Security Services: Mr Pete Zacour, Director 250-721-6627 250-721-6107
Services for Students with Disabilities: Ms. Laurie Keenan, Manager 250-472-4443 250-721-8223
Student Awards and Financial Aid: Ms. Lori Nolt, Director 250-721-8757 250-721-8425
Student Recruitment:
- Ms. Leah Stone, Manager, National Student Recruitment 250-472-4031 250-853-3756
- Ms. Susan Butler, Manager, International Student Recruitment 250-472-4031 250-721-8110
Students’ Society Ombudsperson: Ms. Martine Conway 250-721-8357
Summer Services: Mrs. Liliane Morgan, Coordinator 250-721-6225 250-721-8471
Telephone Services: Mr. Pat Todd, Supervisor 250-721-8778 250-721-7409
Transition Programs: Ms. Susan Corner, Manager 250-472-5440 250-472-4678
Undergraduate Records: Ms. Kathleen Boland, Associate Registrar 250-721-6225 250-472-5975
Undergraduate Admissions: Ms. Wendy Joyce, Director 250-721-6225 250-721-8136
University Centre Farquhar Auditorium: Mr. Ian Case, Director 250-721-8997 250-721-6561
University Ceremonies and Events: Kerra St John, Director 250-721-8653 250-721-7632
University Systems:
- Mr. Paul Stokes, Chief Information Officer 250-721-8778 250-721-7649
- Mr. Nav Bassi, Director, Academic and Administrative Services 250-721-8778 250-472-4502
- Mr. Ron Kozsan, Director, Infrastructure 250-721-8778 250-472-4825
- Mr. Garry Sagert, Director, UVic On-line 250-721-8778 250-721-7692
University of Victoria Students’ Society (UVSS): Resource Centre 250-472-4379 250-721-8368
UVic Communications: Bruce Kilpatrick, Director 250-721-8955 250-721-7638
UVic Industry Partnerships: Dr. Brent Sternig, President and CEO 250-721-6497 250-721-6500
UVic Marketing: TBA, Director 250-721-8955 250-721-8951

Deans of Faculties

Contact Fax Phone
Business:
- Dr. Saul Klein, Dean 250-721-6613 250-721-6422
- Dr. David McCutcheon, Associate Dean,
Programs
  250-721-6426
- Dr. Mark Colgate, Assistant Dean,
Faculty Renewal
  250-853-3873
Continuing Studies:
- Dr. Maureen M. MacDonald, Dean 250-721-8774 250-721-8456
Education:
- Dr. Ted Riecken, Dean 250-472-5063 250-721-7757
- Dr. Jillian Roberts, Associate Dean Administration 250-472-5063 250-721-7759
- Dr. Alison Preece, Associate Dean Teacher Education 250-472-5063 250-721-6570
Engineering:
- Dr. Thomas Tiedje, Dean 250-721-8676 250-721-8611
- Dr. LillAnne Jackson, Associate Dean (Undergraduate Programs) 250-472-5323 250-721-8941
- Dr. Hausi Müller, Associate Dean (Research) 250-472-5708 250-472-5719
Fine Arts:
- Dr. Sarah Blackstone, Dean 250-721-7748 250-721-7755
- Dr. Lynne Van Luven, Associate Dean 250-721-7748 250-721-7755
Graduate Studies:
- Dr. David W. Capson, Dean 250-721-8957 250-721-7970
- Dr. Margot Wilson, Associate Dean 250-721-8957 250-472-5403
- Ms. Angela Martin, Assistant Dean 250-721-8957 250-472-4939
Human and Social Development:
- Dr. Mary Ellen Purkis, Dean 250-721-7067 250-721-8050
- Dr. Laurene Sheilds, Associate Dean Academic 250-721-7067 250-721-8051
- Dr. Leslie Brown, Associate Dean Research 250-721-7067 250-853-3247
Humanities:
- Dr. John Archibald, Dean 250-721-7059 250-472-4677
- Dr. Sikata Banerjee, Associate Dean 250-721-7059 250-721-7259
Law:
- Prof. Donna Greschner, Dean 250-472-4299 250-721-8147
- Prof. Elizabeth Adjin-Tettey, Associate Dean Administration and Research 250-721-8146 250-721-8182
- Prof. D. Heather Raven, Associate Dean Academic & Student Relations 250-721-6390 250-721-8152
Science:
- Dr. Robert Lipson, Dean 250-472-5012 250-721-7062
- Dr. Kathryn Gillis, Associate Dean Academic    
Social Sciences:
- Dr. Peter Keller, Dean 250-472-4583 250-472-5058
- Dr. Michael Webb, Associate Dean Academic 250-472-4583 250-853-3938

Department Chairs and Directors of Schools/Programs

Contact Fax Phone
Anthropology: Dr. Ann Stahl 250-721-6215 250-721-7049
Bamfield Marine Sciences Centre: Dr. Bradley Anholt, Director 250-728-3452 250-728-3301
Biochemistry and Microbiology: Dr. Robert Burke 250-721-8855 250-721-7077
Biology: Dr. Kerry Delaney 250-721-7120 250-721-7091
Business:
- Dr. Vivien Corwin, Director, BCom Program 250-721-7066 250-721-6426
- Prof. Christopher Graham, Director, MBA Program 250-721-7066 250-721-6400
- Dr. Charlene Zietsma, Director, PhD Program 250-721-7066 250-853-3872
Chemistry: Dr. Neil Burford 250-721-7147 250-721-7150
Child and Youth Care: Dr. Daniel Scott 250-721-7218 250-721-7979
Computer Science: Dr. Ulrike Stege, Acting Chair 250-472-5708 250-472-5704
Curriculum and Instruction: Dr. Robert J. Anthony 250-472-4616 250-721-7886
Earth and Ocean Sciences: Dr. Stephen Johnston, Director 250-721-6200 250-472-4481
Economics: Dr. David Scoones 250-721-6214 250-721-8531
Educational Psychology and Leadership Studies: Dr. John Anderson 250-721-6190 250-721-7760
Electrical and Computer Engineering: Dr. Fayez Gebali 250-721-6052 250-721-6509
English: Dr. Robert Miles 250-721-6498 250-721-7235
Environmental Studies: Dr. Peter Stephenson 250-721-8985 250-472-5070
Exercise Science, Physical and Health Education: Dr. Frederick Bell 250-721-6601 250-721-8382
Film Studies: Dr. Lynne Van Luven, Acting Director 250-721-7941 250-721-7756
French: Dr. Catherine Caws 250-721-8724 250-721-7364
Geography: Dr. Phil Dearden 250-721-6216 250-721-7325
Germanic and Slavic Studies: Dr. Peter Gölz 250-721-7319 250-721-6329
Greek and Roman Studies: Dr. Cedric Littlewood 250-721-8516 250-721-8515
Health Information Science: Dr. Abdul Roudsari 250-472-4751 250-721-8576
Hispanic and Italian Studies: Dr. Lloyd Howard 250-721-6608 250-721-7413
History: Dr. Tom Saunders, Acting Chair 250-721-8772 250-721-7381
History in Art: Dr. Catherine Harding 250-721-7941 250-721-7940
Indigenous Education: Onowa McIvor 250-721-7767 250-721-7826
Indigenous Governance: Dr. Taiaiake Alfred 250-472-4724 250-721-6438
Latin American Studies Dr. Beatrice de Alba-Koch 250-721-6608 250-721-7419
Law: TBA, Director, Graduate Program 250-721-6390 250-721-8913
Linguistics: Dr. John Esling 250-721-7423 250-721-7424
Mathematics and Statistics: Dr. Chris Bose 250-721-8962 250-721-7436
Mechanical Engineering: Dr. Zuomin Dong 250-721-6051 250-721-8900
Medical Sciences: Dr. Oscar G. Casiro 250-472-5505 250-472-5524
Medieval Studies: Dr. Marcus Milwright 250-472-4748 250-721-6302
Music: Dr. Gerald King 250-721-6597 250-721-7903
Nursing: Dr. Noreen Frisch 250-721-6231 250-721-7955
Pacific and Asian Studies: Dr. Hiroko Noro 250-721-7219 250-721-7481
Philosophy: Dr. Jeffrey Foss, Acting Chair 250-721-7511 250-721-7513
Physics and Astronomy: Dr. Robert V. Kowalewski 250-721-7715 250-721-7698
Political Science: Dr. Amy Verdun 250-721-7485 250-853-3527
Professional Writing: Dr. David Leach 250-721-7310 250-721-7310
Psychology: Dr. Elizabeth Brimacombe 250-721-8929 250-721-7522
Public Administration: Dr. Evert Lindquist 250-721-8849 250-721-8056
Social Work: Dr. Pamela Miller 250-721-6228 250-472-4129
Sociology: Dr. Sean Hier 250-721-6217 250-853-3771
Software Engineering: Dr. Jens Weber-Jahnke 250-721-7292 250-721-8797
Studies in Policy and Practice: Dr. Michael J. Prince 250-721-7067 250-721-8043
Theatre: Dr. Warwick Dobson 250-721-6596 250-721-8591
Visual Arts: Professor Daniel Laskarin 250-721-6595 250-721-8010
Women’s Studies: Dr. Annalee Lepp 250-721-7210 250-721-6157
Writing: Professor Bill Gaston 250-721-6602 250-721-7306

Directors of Research Centres and Institutes

Contact Fax Phone
Centre for Aboriginal Health Research (CAHR): Dr. Jeff Reading 250-472-5450 250-721-6436
Centre for Addictions Research (CFAR): Dr. T. Stockwell 250-472-5321 250-472-5445
Centre for Advanced Materials and Related Technology (CAMTEC): Dr. Byoung C. Choi 250-721-7715 250-721-7731
Centre on Aging (COAG): Dr. Holly Tuokko 250-721-6499 250-721-6350
Centre for Asia Pacific Initiatives (CAPI): Dr. Guoguang Wu 250-721-3107 250-721-7020
Centre for Biomedical Research (CFBR): Dr. Paul Zehr 250-472-4075 250-472-4067
Centre for Co-operative & Community-Based Economy: Dr. Ana-Maria Peredo 250-721-6067 250-475-4541 250-472-4435
250-472-5227
Centre for Early Childhood Research and Policy: Dr. Myer Horowitz 250-721-6603 250-853-3147
Centre for Forest Biology (FORB): Dr. C. Peter Constabel 250-721-6611 250-721-7117
Centre for Global Studies (CFGS): Dr. Gordon Smith 250-472-4830 250-472-4990
Centre for Studies in Religion and Society (CSRS): Dr. Paul Bramadat 250-721-6234 250-721-6325
Centre for Youth and Society (CFYS): Dr. Anne Marshall 250-721-6190 250-721-7815
Centre in Advanced Security, Privacy & Information Systems: Dr. Stephen Neville 250-721-6052 250-721-6017
Institute for Integrated Energy Systems (IESVic): Dr. Peter Wild 250-721-6323 250-721-8901
Pacific Institute for Climate Solutions (PICS): Dr. Thomas Pedersen 250-853-3597 250-853-3595
Victoria Subatomic Physics & Accelerator Research Centre Dr. Dean Karlen 250-721-7752 250-721-6585

Directors of Other Centres

Contact Fax Phone
CanAssist (CANA): Dr. Nigel Livingston 250-721-7120 250-721-7121
Centre for Excellence in Teaching and Understanding Science: Dr. David Blades 250-472-5063 250-721-6570
Centre for Public Sector Studies: Dr. Thea Vakil 250-721-8849 250-721-6442
Centre for Social & Sustainable Innovation Dr. Monika Winn 250-721-6067 250-721-6071
English Language Centre:
- Dr. Jacqueline Prowse, Director 250-721-8774 250-721-8950
- Ms. Paula Leahy, Associate Director 250-721-8774 250-721-8747
Laboratory for Automation, Communication, and Information Systems Research (LACIR): Dr. Colin Bradley 250-721-6051 250-721-6031
Neptune Canada Ocean Network: Dr. Kate Moran 250-472-5370 250-472-5350
Ocean Networks Canada Observatory (ONC): Dr. Martin Taylor 250-472-5370 250-721-7231
Office of Community Based Research (OCBR): Dr. Leslie Brown, Acting Director 250-721-6497 250-721-6500
Pacific Climate Impacts Consortium (PCIC): Dr. Francis Zwiers 250-721-7217 250-472-5174
UVic Industry Partnerships: Mr. Brent Sternig 250-721-6497 250-472-4115
Venus Coastal Network: Dr. Verena Tunnicliffe 250-472-5370 250-472-5365
Calendar > UVic Calendar Home > Key Contacts at the University of Victoria