University of Victoria, BC, Canada UVic Calendar 2014-2015
   
Emergencies  |   Maps  |   Directory  |   My Page  |  
  
 
   
Home   General Info   Undergraduate Programs   Graduate Studies   Courses
 

Courses by Subject Area

APrograms
Advanced Nursing Practice (NURA)   Graduate
Advanced Nursing Practice: Nurse Practitioner Option Courses (NUNP)   Graduate
Ageing (AGEI) Undergraduate  
American Sign Language (ASL)    
Anthropology (ANTH) Undergraduate Graduate
Art Education (AE) Undergraduate  
Arts (ARTS)    
Arts of Canada (ACAN) Undergraduate  
Astronomy (ASTR) Undergraduate Graduate

BPrograms
Biochemistry (BIOC) Undergraduate Graduate
Biochemistry and Microbiology (BCMB) Undergraduate Graduate
Biology (BIOL) Undergraduate Graduate
Biomedical Engineering (BME) Undergraduate  

CPrograms
Canadian Studies (CS) Undergraduate  
Chemistry (CHEM) Undergraduate Graduate
Child and Youth Care (CYC) Undergraduate Graduate
Child and Youth Care International (CYCI) Undergraduate  
Civil Engineering (CIVE) Undergraduate  
Commerce (COM) Undergraduate  
Community Development (CD)   Graduate
Computer Engineering (CENG) Undergraduate  
Computer Science (CSC) Undergraduate Graduate
Creative Writing (En'owkin Centre) (CW) Undergraduate  
Cultural Heritage Management (CH)   Graduate
Cultural, Social and Political Thought (CSPT)   Graduate
Curriculum and Instruction Studies (ED-P)    
Curriculum and Instruction Studies (EDCI)   Graduate

DPrograms
Digital Humanities (DHUM)    
Disability Studies (DSST) Undergraduate  
Dispute Resolution (DR)   Graduate

EPrograms
Earth and Ocean Sciences (EOS) Undergraduate Graduate
Economics (ECON) Undergraduate Graduate
Educational Psychology and Leadership Studies (ED-D) Undergraduate Graduate
Electrical Engineering (ELEC) Undergraduate Graduate
Engineering (ENGR) Undergraduate  
English (ENGL) Undergraduate Graduate
Entrepreneurship (ENT) Undergraduate  
Entrepreneurship Certificate (ENTC)   Graduate
Entrepreneurship Diploma (ENTD)   Graduate
Environmental Restoration (ER) Undergraduate  
Environmental Studies (ES) Undergraduate Graduate
European Studies (EUS) Undergraduate  
Exercise Science, Physical and Health Education (EPHE) Undergraduate Graduate

FPrograms
Fine Arts (FA) Undergraduate  
Forest Biology (FORB)   Graduate
French (FRAN) Undergraduate Graduate

GPrograms
Geography (GEOG) Undergraduate Graduate
Germanic Studies (GMST) Undergraduate  
Graduate Studies By Special Arrangement (GS)   Graduate
Greek (GREE) Undergraduate  
Greek and Roman Studies (GRS) Undergraduate Graduate

HPrograms
Health (HLTH) Undergraduate  
Health Information Science (HINF) Undergraduate Graduate
History (HSTR) Undergraduate Graduate
History in Art (HA) Undergraduate Graduate
Human and Social Development (HSD) Undergraduate Graduate
Human Dimensions of Climate Change (HDCC) Undergraduate  
Humanities (HUMA)    

IPrograms
Indigenous Community-based Child and Youth Care (CYCB) Undergraduate  
Indigenous Education (IED) Undergraduate  
Indigenous Governance (IGOV) Undergraduate Graduate
Indigenous Health Studies (INGH) Undergraduate Graduate
Indigenous Studies (IS) Undergraduate  
Intercultural Education and Training (IET) Undergraduate  
Interdisciplinary Arts (IA)    
Interdisciplinary Graduate Program (INTD)   Graduate
International Business (IB) Undergraduate  
International Management and Organization (BUS)   Graduate
International Studies (INTS) Undergraduate  
Italian (ITAL) Undergraduate Graduate

LPrograms
Latin (LATI) Undergraduate  
Latin American Studies (LAS) Undergraduate  
Law (LAW) Undergraduate Graduate
Linguistics (LING) Undergraduate Graduate

MPrograms
Marine Science (MRNE) Undergraduate Graduate
Master of Business Administration + Master of Engineering (MBME)   Graduate
Master of Business Administration + Master of Science (CSC) (MBMS)   Graduate
Master's of Business Administration (MBA)   Graduate
Master's of Global Business (MGB)   Graduate
Mathematics (MATH) Undergraduate Graduate
Mechanical Engineering (MECH) Undergraduate Graduate
Medical Science (MEDS) Undergraduate  
Medieval Studies (MEDI) Undergraduate  
Mediterranean Studies (MEST) Undergraduate  
Microbiology (MICR) Undergraduate Graduate
Music (MUS) Undergraduate Graduate
Music Education (ME) Undergraduate  

NPrograms
Neuroscience (NRSC)   Graduate
Nurse Educator (NUED)   Graduate
Nursing (NURS) Undergraduate Graduate
Nursing and Health Information Science (NUHI)   Graduate
Nursing Policy and Practice (NURP)   Graduate

PPrograms
Pacific and Asian Studies (PAAS)   Graduate
Philosophy (PHIL) Undergraduate Graduate
Physics (PHYS) Undergraduate Graduate
Political Science (POLI) Undergraduate Graduate
Portuguese (PORT) Undergraduate  
Psychology (PSYC) Undergraduate Graduate
Public Administration (ADMN) Undergraduate Graduate
Public Health and Social Policy (PHSP)   Graduate

RPrograms
Religious Studies (RS) Undergraduate  

SPrograms
Science (SCIE)    
Service Management (SMGT) Undergraduate  
Slavic Studies (SLST) Undergraduate  
Social Dimensions of Health (SDH)   Graduate
Social Justice Studies (SJS) Undergraduate  
Social Sciences (SOSC)    
Social Work (SOCW) Undergraduate Graduate
Sociology (SOCI) Undergraduate Graduate
Software Engineering (SENG) Undergraduate Graduate
Spanish (SPAN) Undergraduate Graduate
Statistics (STAT) Undergraduate Graduate
Studies in Policy and Practice (SPP)   Graduate

TPrograms
Technology Studies (TS)    
Theatre (THEA) Undergraduate Graduate

VPrograms
Visual Arts (ART) Undergraduate Graduate

WPrograms
Women's Studies (WS) Undergraduate  
Writing (WRIT) Undergraduate Graduate

Calendar > Courses of Instruction > Courses By Subject Area