University of Victoria, BC, Canada UVic Calendar 2014-2015
   
Emergencies  |   Maps  |   Directory  |   My Page  |  
  
 
   
Home   General Info   Undergraduate Programs   Graduate Studies   Courses
 

Courses by Faculty

Division of Medical SciencesPrograms
Medical Science (MEDS) Undergraduate  
Neuroscience (NRSC)   Graduate

Faculty of EducationPrograms
Art Education (AE) Undergraduate  
Educational Psychology and Leadership Studies (ED-D) Undergraduate Graduate
Curriculum and Instruction Studies (ED-P)    
Curriculum and Instruction Studies (EDCI)   Graduate
Exercise Science, Physical and Health Education (EPHE) Undergraduate Graduate
Interdisciplinary Arts (IA)    
Indigenous Education (IED) Undergraduate  
Music Education (ME) Undergraduate  

Faculty of EngineeringPrograms
Biomedical Engineering (BME) Undergraduate  
Computer Engineering (CENG) Undergraduate  
Civil Engineering (CIVE) Undergraduate  
Computer Science (CSC) Undergraduate Graduate
Electrical Engineering (ELEC) Undergraduate Graduate
Engineering (ENGR) Undergraduate  
Mechanical Engineering (MECH) Undergraduate Graduate
Software Engineering (SENG) Undergraduate Graduate

Faculty of Fine ArtsPrograms
Visual Arts (ART) Undergraduate Graduate
Cultural Heritage Management (CH)   Graduate
Creative Writing (En'owkin Centre) (CW) Undergraduate  
Fine Arts (FA) Undergraduate  
History in Art (HA) Undergraduate Graduate
Music (MUS) Undergraduate Graduate
Theatre (THEA) Undergraduate Graduate
Writing (WRIT) Undergraduate Graduate

Faculty of Graduate StudiesPrograms
Graduate Studies By Special Arrangement (GS)   Graduate
Interdisciplinary Graduate Program (INTD)   Graduate

Faculty of Human and Social DevelopmentPrograms
Public Administration (ADMN) Undergraduate Graduate
Ageing (AGEI) Undergraduate  
Community Development (CD)   Graduate
Child and Youth Care (CYC) Undergraduate Graduate
Indigenous Community-based Child and Youth Care (CYCB) Undergraduate  
Child and Youth Care International (CYCI) Undergraduate  
Dispute Resolution (DR)   Graduate
Disability Studies (DSST) Undergraduate  
Health Information Science (HINF) Undergraduate Graduate
Health (HLTH) Undergraduate  
Human and Social Development (HSD) Undergraduate Graduate
Indigenous Governance (IGOV) Undergraduate Graduate
Indigenous Health Studies (INGH) Undergraduate Graduate
International Studies (INTS) Undergraduate  
Nurse Educator (NUED)   Graduate
Nursing and Health Information Science (NUHI)   Graduate
Advanced Nursing Practice: Nurse Practitioner Option Courses (NUNP)   Graduate
Advanced Nursing Practice (NURA)   Graduate
Nursing Policy and Practice (NURP)   Graduate
Nursing (NURS) Undergraduate Graduate
Public Health and Social Policy (PHSP)   Graduate
Social Work (SOCW) Undergraduate Graduate
Studies in Policy and Practice (SPP)   Graduate

Faculty of HumanitiesPrograms
Arts (ARTS)    
American Sign Language (ASL)    
Digital Humanities (DHUM)    
English (ENGL) Undergraduate Graduate
French (FRAN) Undergraduate Graduate
Germanic Studies (GMST) Undergraduate  
Greek (GREE) Undergraduate  
Greek and Roman Studies (GRS) Undergraduate Graduate
History (HSTR) Undergraduate Graduate
Humanities (HUMA)    
Italian (ITAL) Undergraduate Graduate
Latin American Studies (LAS) Undergraduate  
Latin (LATI) Undergraduate  
Linguistics (LING) Undergraduate Graduate
Medieval Studies (MEDI) Undergraduate  
Mediterranean Studies (MEST) Undergraduate  
Pacific and Asian Studies (PAAS)   Graduate
Philosophy (PHIL) Undergraduate Graduate
Portuguese (PORT) Undergraduate  
Religious Studies (RS) Undergraduate  
Slavic Studies (SLST) Undergraduate  
Spanish (SPAN) Undergraduate Graduate
Women's Studies (WS) Undergraduate  

Faculty of LawPrograms
Law (LAW) Undergraduate Graduate

Faculty of SciencePrograms
Astronomy (ASTR) Undergraduate Graduate
Biochemistry and Microbiology (BCMB) Undergraduate Graduate
Biochemistry (BIOC) Undergraduate Graduate
Biology (BIOL) Undergraduate Graduate
Chemistry (CHEM) Undergraduate Graduate
Earth and Ocean Sciences (EOS) Undergraduate Graduate
Forest Biology (FORB)   Graduate
Mathematics (MATH) Undergraduate Graduate
Microbiology (MICR) Undergraduate Graduate
Marine Science (MRNE) Undergraduate Graduate
Physics (PHYS) Undergraduate Graduate
Science (SCIE)    
Statistics (STAT) Undergraduate Graduate

Faculty of Social SciencesPrograms
Anthropology (ANTH) Undergraduate Graduate
Cultural, Social and Political Thought (CSPT)   Graduate
Economics (ECON) Undergraduate Graduate
Environmental Restoration (ER) Undergraduate  
Environmental Studies (ES) Undergraduate Graduate
Geography (GEOG) Undergraduate Graduate
Political Science (POLI) Undergraduate Graduate
Psychology (PSYC) Undergraduate Graduate
Social Dimensions of Health (SDH)   Graduate
Sociology (SOCI) Undergraduate Graduate
Social Sciences (SOSC)    
Technology Studies (TS)    

Interdisciplinary ProgramsPrograms
Arts of Canada (ACAN) Undergraduate  
Canadian Studies (CS) Undergraduate  
European Studies (EUS) Undergraduate  
Human Dimensions of Climate Change (HDCC) Undergraduate  
Intercultural Education and Training (IET) Undergraduate  
Indigenous Studies (IS) Undergraduate  
Social Justice Studies (SJS) Undergraduate  

Peter B. Gustavson School of BusinessPrograms
Commerce (COM) Undergraduate  
Entrepreneurship (ENT) Undergraduate  
International Business (IB) Undergraduate  
Service Management (SMGT) Undergraduate  

Sardul S. Gill Graduate School of BusinessPrograms
International Management and Organization (BUS)   Graduate
Entrepreneurship Certificate (ENTC)   Graduate
Entrepreneurship Diploma (ENTD)   Graduate
Master's of Business Administration (MBA)   Graduate
Master of Business Administration + Master of Engineering (MBME)   Graduate
Master of Business Administration + Master of Science (CSC) (MBMS)   Graduate
Master's of Global Business (MGB)   Graduate

Calendar > Courses of Instruction > Courses by Faculty