Particiants at the Digital Humanities Summer Institute


Invited Speaker
  • Laura Mandel (Texas A&M)
DHSI Colloquium Speakers
  • TBA
1. Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Julia Flanders
  • Constance Crompton
  • Melanie Chernyk
2. Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies
  • Michael Nixon
3. Introduction to XSLT for Digital Humanists
  • Syd Bauman
  • Martin Holmes
4. Multimedia: Design for Visual, Auditory, and Interactive Electronic Environments
  • Aimée Morrison
5. Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory
6. Physical Computing and the Desktop Fabrication for Humanists
  • William J. Turkel
7. Digital Pedagogy in the Humanities
  • Katherine D. Harris
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Jentery Sayers
8. Creating Digital Humanities Projects for the Mobile Environment
  • Dene Grigar
  • Brett Oppegaard
  • John Barber
  • Will Luers
9. Designing RESTful APIs (Application Programming Interfaces)
  • Neal Audenaert
10. Digital Humanities Databases
  • Harvey Quamen
  • Jon Bath
  • Matt Bouchard
11. Augmented Reality: An Introduction
  • Markus Wust
12. Issues in Large Project Planning and Management
  • Lynne Siemens
13. Digital Editions
  • Matt Huculak
14. Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
15. Understanding the Pre-Digital Book
  • Hélène Cazes
  • Adriaan Van der Weel
  • Erik Kwakkel
  • Erin Kelly
16. Digital Tools for Literary History
  • TBA
Staff
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Melanie Chernyk, Coordinator Support
  • Diane Jakacki, DHSI Colloquium Organizer
Invited Speaker
  • Matthew Kirschenbaum (MITH)
Graduate Colloquium Speakers
  • Amelia Abreu (U Washington)
  • Melissa Dalgleish (York U)
  • Jana Smith Elford (U Alberta)
  • Ben Gehrels (SFU)
  • Lauren Klein (CUNY)
  • Ashley Lawson (UNL)
  • Joel Legassie (U Victoria)
  • Emma Moreton (U Birmingham)
  • Julia Panko (UCSB)
  • Joanna Swafford (UVA)
Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Julia Flanders
  • Doug Knox
  • Melanie Chernyk
  • jessica beard (University of California at Santa Cruz)
  • Florence Boos (U Iowa)
  • Heather Bowlby (U Virginia)
  • Lindsey Eckert (U Toronto)
  • Caley Ehnes (U Victoria, English)
  • Emily Essert (McGill U)
  • Laura Estill (U Moncton)
  • Leslie Gallagher (Dalhousie U)
  • Gaelan Gilbert (U Victoria, English)
  • Adam Hammond (U Toronto)
  • Jane Hope (Simon Fraser U)
  • Linnet Humble (Simon Fraser U)
  • Hana Kim (U Toronto)
  • Colette Leung (U Alberta)
  • Jonathan Martin (University of York)
  • Emma Moreton (University of Birmingham; Coventry University)
  • Nicholas Morris (SUNY Buffalo)
  • MARIA PETRESCU (U Waterloo)
  • Kait Pinder (McGill U)
  • Yvonne Rode (Westchester Community College)
  • Renaud Roussel (McGill U)
  • Catherine Saunders (George Mason University)
  • Eric Schmaltz (Brock U)
  • Mina Shekarbani (Trent U)
  • Jana Smith Elford (U Alberta)
  • Robert Stibravy (UBC Libraries)
  • Kathryn Tanigawa (U Victoria, English)
  • Dominike Thomas (U Ottawa)
  • Michael Ullyot (University of Calgary)
  • Jeff Weingarten (McGill U)
Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies
  • Michael Nixon
  • Hena Ahmad (Truman State University)
  • Stephanie Bailey (U Victoria, English)
  • Gord Barentsen (INKE)
  • Donna Bilak (Bard Graduate Center)
  • Adrian Cocking (U Victoria)
  • MAHESH DEY (VEER NARMAD SOUTH GUJARAT UNIVERSITY)
  • Leah Ellingwood (U Victoria)
  • Erin Fairweather (U Victoria, French)
  • Sarah Ficke (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Theresa Habbestad (Texas A&M U)
  • Sally Hickson (U Guelph)
  • Amy Hildreth (Emory University)
  • Caitlin Holton (U Guelph)
  • Scott Johnston (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Marianne Lambelet (Northwestern U)
  • Jing Liu (UBC Libraries)
  • Nada Lora (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Permjit Mann (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Katherine McDonough (Stanford University)
  • Alyssa McLeod (U Toronto)
  • Patricia ONeill (Hamilton College)
  • Sandra Parmegiani (U Guelph)
  • Laura Perrings (Texas A&M U)
  • Jose Abad Puelles (U Guelph)
  • Augusta Rohrbach (Washington State University)
  • Claire Ross (University College London)
  • Jennifer Smith (U California Los Angeles)
  • Zofia Szuberla (UBC Libraries)
Introduction to XSLT for Digital Humanists
  • Syd Bauman
  • Martin Holmes
  • John Anderson (York U)
  • Trish Baer (U Victoria)
  • Craig Bellamy (The University of Melbourne, VeRSI)
  • Alberto Campagnolo (University of the Arts, London)
  • Sharon Cogdill (St. Cloud State University)
  • Nicole Gray (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Harriett Green (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Matt Huculak (Dalhousie U)
  • Lauren Klein (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Courtnay Konshuh (University of York, England)
  • Ashley Lawson (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Emily Murphy (U Victoria, French)
  • Brent Nelson (U Saskatchewan)
  • Zailig Pollock (Trent U)
  • Ben Sheaff (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Katherine Singer (Mount Holyoke College)
  • Daniel Sondheim (U Alberta)
  • Kirsta Stapelfeldt (cmleitch@uvic.ca)
  • Michael Treschow (UBC)
Multimedia: Design for Visual, Auditory, and Interactive Electronic Environments
  • Aimée Morrison
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (UBC)
  • Kathryn Brooks (University of Minnesota)
  • Kevin Budd (York U)
  • Donna Campbell (Washington U in Saint Louis)
  • Erin Fields (UBC Libraries)
  • Mark Finkelstein (U Waterloo)
  • Melissa Guenther (U Waterloo)
  • Cindy Ralph (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Jodie Salter (U Guelph)
  • Lori Steuart (U Victoria, English)
  • Jessica Stites Mor (UBC)
  • Joanna Swafford (U Virginia)
  • Steven Swarbrick (Emory University)
SEASR in Action: Data Analytics for Humanities Scholars
  • Loretta Auvil
  • Boris Capitanu
  • Peter J. Capuano (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Constance Crompton (York / Ryerson U)
  • Douglas Dechow (Chapman University)
  • Nora Dimmock (U Rochester)
  • Mark Gaipa (Brown U)
  • Clarissa Ai Ling Lee (Duke University)
  • debbie maron (George Mason University- Center for History and New Media)
  • Tammi Moe (Virginia Commonwealth University Qatar )
  • Kaci Nash (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Emily Pugh (Center for Advanced Study in the Visual Arts, The National Gallery of Art)
  • Jennifer Stertzer (U Virginia)
  • Dennis Tenenboym (Harvard University)
  • Rebecca Welzenbach (University of Michigan)
  • Vika Zafrin (Boston University)
Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory
  • Michael Blackwell (U Victoria)
  • Cynthia Brennan (Cambridge Historical Society)
  • Jennifer Charney (University of Calgary)
  • Ryan Cordell (St. Norbert College)
  • Kristin Fast (U Alberta)
  • Grant Forssberg (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • LeeAnn Ghajar (G. D'Annunzio University, Chieti)
  • Katherine Holt (College of Wooster)
  • Diane Jakacki (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Joel Legassie (U Victoria)
  • Mary Litch (Chapman U)
  • Elizabeth Lorang (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Scott McGinnis (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Ashley Moroz (U Alberta)
  • Don Moses (University College Cork)
  • Derek Murray (U Victoria)
  • Chris Petter (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Harvey Quamen (U Alberta)
  • Miranda Remnek (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Colin Rose (U Toronto)
  • Kathryn Tomasek (Wheaton College, Massachusetts)
Data Discovery, Management, and Presentation
  • James Smith
  • Jenifer Bartle (Wellesley College)
  • Laimis Briedis (Vilnius University)
  • Ali Grotkowski (U Alberta)
  • Kathy Hanneson (U Guelph)
  • David Large (University of Sydney, NSW, Australia)
  • Kim Martin (U Western Ontario)
  • Mary McLean (U Victoria)
  • Shawn Moore (Texas A&M U)
  • Paige Morgan (U Washington)
  • Trevor Munoz (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Rebecca Niles (U Toronto)
  • Amy Ratelle (Ryerson U)
  • Robin Seguy (U Pennsylvania)
  • Jennifer Thom (Newberry Library)
  • David Wright (Douglas College)
  • Joshua Young (Cornell University)
Issues in Large Project Planning and Management
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Neal Audenaert (Texas A&M U)
  • Jason Boyd (U Toronto)
  • Alison Chapman (U Victoria, English)
  • Allan Cho (UBC Libraries)
  • Chris Friend (U Central Florida)
  • Paul Hjartarson (U Alberta)
  • Richard Lane (Vancouver Island University)
  • Chris Lee (U Guelph)
  • Jeff Morris (Texas A&M U)
  • Angel Nieves (Hamilton College)
  • Stephen Ross (U Victoria, English)
  • Paulina Rousseau (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Janet Simons (Hamilton College)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve University)
Digital Editions
  • Meagan Timney
  • Emily Ballantyne (Trent U)
  • Melissa Dalgleish (York U)
  • Christopher Doody (Trent U)
  • Alicia Fahey (Trent U)
  • Deborah Gussman (NINES)
  • Andrea Hasenbank (U Alberta)
  • Dean Irvine (Dalhousie U)
  • Ruth Knechtel (University of Manitoba/ University of Winnipeg)
  • Matthew Kochis (University of Tulsa)
  • Anouk Lang (University of Birmingham, UK)
  • Vanesssa Lent (Dalhousie U)
  • Hannah McGregor (U Guelph)
  • Melanie Micir (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Jennifer Rajchel (Bryn Mawr College )
  • Marta Rivera Monclova (Bentley University)
  • Emily Robins Sharpe (Penn State U)
  • Yoshiko Seki (NINES)
  • Alan Stanley (UPEI)
  • Tara Thomson (U Victoria, English)
  • Bart Vautour (Dalhousie U)
  • Kailin Wright (U Toronto)
  • Reilly Yeo (UBC)
Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • amelia abreu (U Washington)
  • Annelen Brunner (Institute for the German language)
  • Bradford Demarest (Indiana University)
  • Charlotte Edwards (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Marc Fortin (Queen's University Kingston)
  • Jacob Friefeld (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • John Lutz (U Victoria)
  • David MacFadyen (U California Los Angeles)
  • Paul Miller (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Katherine Montgomery (U Iowa)
  • Denes Neumayer (Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary)
  • Victoria Pacchiana-Rojas (San Francisco State U)
  • Julia Panko (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Gina Reis (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Sarah Storti (U Virginia)
  • Grant Wythoff (Princeton)
Staff
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Cara Leitch, Assistant Director and Institute Coordinator
  • Melanie Chernyk, Coordinator Support
  • Diane Jakacki, Graduate Colloquium Organizer
  • Jentery Sayers, THATCamp Victoria Organizer

Contact info:
institut@uvic.ca P: 250-472-5401 F: 250-472-5681