EDCI 437

Visual Literacy

Units: 1.5

Hours: 2-2

Formerly: ED-B 463

The theory and forms of contemporary visual communication in education: composition and analysis techniques of television, film, video and photography and incorporation of these media into instructional design. The effects of mass media on children.

Note:

  • Credit will be granted for only one of EDCI 437, ED-B 463.

Undergraduate course in Curriculum and Instruction Studies offered by the Department of Curriculum and Instruction in the Faculty of Education.

Schedules:
Summer Fall Spring

Note that not all courses are offered in every term. If a course is not offered, the schedule page will alert you that "No classes were found that meet your search criteria."