HSTR 277A

History of the Middle East, 1789-World War II

Units: 1.5

Hours: 3-0

Formerly: part of 277

Surveys the patterns of Middle Eastern history from the Ottoman and Iranian reforms undertaken in the 19th century to the establishment of the mandate system following the First World War. Emphasizes both continuities and disruptions that marked the shift from Ottoman rule to European imperialism. Themes include: the region's incorporation into the world economy; the transformation of legal and educational practices; the structures of colonial rule; and, the impact of the Second World War.

Note:

  • Credit will be granted for only one of HSTR 277A, HSTR 277, HIST 265 (if taken in the same topic).

Undergraduate course in History offered by the Department of History in the Faculty of Humanities.

Schedules:
Summer Fall Spring

Note that not all courses are offered in every term. If a course is not offered, the schedule page will alert you that "No classes were found that meet your search criteria."