PSYC 555A

Environmental Psychology of the Built Environment

Units: 1.5

Formerly: part of 531

Seminar review of theory and research in the environmental psychology of the built environment. The topics may include social design of buildings, human behaviour as it is related to built environments, environmental perception and cognition, and person-environment transactions in residences, neighbourhoods, schools, workplaces, retail stores, and public spaces.

Note:

  • Credit will be granted for only one of PSYC 531, PSYC 555A.

Graduate course in the Psychology program offered by the Faculty of Graduate Studies.

Schedules:
Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Summer 2018

Note that not all courses are offered in every term. If a course is not offered, the schedule page will alert you that "No classes were found that meet your search criteria."