AHVS 310F

Modern and Contemporary Design

Units: 1.5

Hours: 3-0-0

Formerly: HA 310F

Focuses on the cultural roles of design in finding creative solutions to basic human needs, such as shelter, clothing, useful objects, visual communications, transportation and built environments in a variety of social contexts.

Note:

  • Credit will be granted for only one of AHVS 310F, HA 310F.

Undergraduate course in Art History and Visual Studies offered by the Department of Art History and Visual Studies in the Faculty of Fine Arts.

Schedules:
Summer 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019

Summer timetable available: February 15. Fall and Spring timetables available: May 15.

Before these dates the class schedule will show "No classes were found that meet your search criteria". If this message is shown after these dates, the course is not scheduled for the selected term.