DHUM 350

Key Applications: Electronic Publishing and Computer-Assisted Analysis

Units: 1.5

Hours: 1-2-0

Formerly: HUMA 350

Examination of key applications for digital humanities work in electronic publishing and the analysis of electronic objects within traditional, and new, frameworks of humanistic inquiry. Topics include: a survey of ways of knowing and ways of expressing knowledge in the humanities; advanced text encoding (TEI-XML); the generation of textual corpora; numerical and graphical analysis with relational databases, spreadsheets, and purpose-built software; and publication tools (such as XSLT) and systems.

Note:

  • Credit will be granted for only one of DHUM 350, HUMA 350.

Prerequisites:

  • DHUM 150 or HUMA 150; or
  • permission of the department.

Undergraduate course in Digital Humanities offered by the Faculty of Humanities.

Schedules:
Summer 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019

Summer timetable available: February 15. Fall and Spring timetables available: May 15.

Before these dates the class schedule will show "No classes were found that meet your search criteria". If this message is shown after these dates, the course is not scheduled for the selected term.