ECE 466

System-on-Chip Engineering for Signal Processing

Units: 1.5

Hours: 3-1.5-0

Formerly: ELEC 466

Design and System-on-Chip (SOC) implementation for signal processing applications. SOC design and testing methodologies, Platform-based design, Intellectual Property (IP) reuse, and built-in self-test. Controlling power consumption in SOC implementations. SOC multi-technology integration of analog and digital electronics, sensors and MEMS.

Note:

  • Credit will be granted for only one of ECE 466, ELEC 466.

Prerequisites:

Undergraduate course in Electrical and Computer Engineering offered by the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering in the Faculty of Engineering.

Schedules:
Summer 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019

Summer timetable available: February 15. Fall and Spring timetables available: May 15.

Before these dates the class schedule will show "No classes were found that meet your search criteria". If this message is shown after these dates, the course is not scheduled for the selected term.