ECE 568

System-on-Chip Engineering for Signal Processing

Units: 1.5

Hours: 3-1.5-0

Formerly: ELEC 568

Design and System-on-Chip (SOC) implementation for signal processing applications. SOC design and testing methodologies, Platform-based design, Intellectual Property (IP) reuse, and built-in self-test. Controlling power consumption in SOC implementations. SOC multi-technology integration of analog and digital electronics, sensors and MEMS. Students are required to complete a project.

Note:

  • Credit will be granted for only one of ECE 568, ECE 466, ELEC 466, ELEC 568.

Graduate course in the Electrical and Computer Engineering program offered by the Faculty of Graduate Studies.

Schedules:
Summer 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019

Summer timetable available: February 15. Fall and Spring timetables available: May 15.

Before these dates the class schedule will show "No classes were found that meet your search criteria". If this message is shown after these dates, the course is not scheduled for the selected term.