FRAN 434

Medieval and Renaissance Theatre

Units: 1.5

Hours: 3-0-0

Formerly: FREN 444

Medieval and Renaissance plays in the original. Through a selection of dramatic texts, students will explore the conditions of theatrical representations before theatres were built in stone. Farces, miracles, sotties and comedies will be placed in the context of religious holidays, Carnival, or school plays.

Note:

  • Credit will be granted for only one of FRAN 434, FREN 444.

Prerequisites:

Pre- or Co-requisites:

  • FRAN 310; or
  • permission of the department.

Undergraduate course in French offered by the Department of French in the Faculty of Humanities.

Schedules:
Summer 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019

Summer timetable available: February 15. Fall and Spring timetables available: May 15.

Before these dates the class schedule will show "No classes were found that meet your search criteria". If this message is shown after these dates, the course is not scheduled for the selected term.