HSTR 277A

History of the Middle East, 1789-World War II

Units: 1.5

Hours: 3-0-0

Formerly: part of HSTR 277

Surveys the patterns of Middle Eastern history from the Ottoman and Iranian reforms undertaken in the 19th century to the establishment of the mandate system following the First World War. Emphasizes both continuities and disruptions that marked the shift from Ottoman rule to European imperialism. Themes include: the region's incorporation into the world economy; the transformation of legal and educational practices; the structures of colonial rule; and, the impact of the Second World War.

Note:

  • Credit will be granted for only one of HSTR 277A, HSTR 277, HIST 265 (if taken in the same topic).

Undergraduate course in History offered by the Department of History in the Faculty of Humanities.

Schedules:
Summer 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019

Summer timetable available: February 15. Fall and Spring timetables available: May 15.

Before these dates the class schedule will show "No classes were found that meet your search criteria". If this message is shown after these dates, the course is not scheduled for the selected term.