HUMA 120B

Post-Medieval Humanities and the Making of the Modern Mind

Units: 1.5

Hours: 2-0-1

Formerly: part of HUMA 120

From 1500 to the present, a survey of the main questions about the world, humankind, science and society as they have been addressed by scholars, scientists and artists. Explores how challenges to authority built the modern world and defined progress, doubt, individuality, equity and plurality. Scholars from a number of disciplines contribute.

Note:

Undergraduate course in Humanities offered by the Faculty of Humanities.

Schedules:
Summer 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019

Summer timetable available: February 15. Fall and Spring timetables available: May 15.

Before these dates the class schedule will show "No classes were found that meet your search criteria". If this message is shown after these dates, the course is not scheduled for the selected term.