PSYC 555A

Environmental Psychology of the Built Environment

Units: 1.5

Formerly: part of PSYC 531

Seminar review of theory and research in the environmental psychology of the built environment. The topics may include social design of buildings, human behaviour as it is related to built environments, environmental perception and cognition, and person-environment transactions in residences, neighbourhoods, schools, workplaces, retail stores, and public spaces.

Note:

  • Credit will be granted for only one of PSYC 531, PSYC 555A.

Graduate course in the Psychology program offered by the Faculty of Graduate Studies.

Schedules:
Summer 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019

Summer timetable available: February 15. Fall and Spring timetables available: May 15.

Before these dates the class schedule will show "No classes were found that meet your search criteria". If this message is shown after these dates, the course is not scheduled for the selected term.