Sponsor
|
Award
|
Recipient
|
University of Victoria |
Scholarship to the best ranked
Senior student $500.00 towards tuition |
Martin Conklin, Grade 11, Glenlyon-Norfolk, Antibiotics From Lichens |
Zonta International |
$300.00 plus travel costs to
CWSF. |
Catherine Buschhaus, Grade 8, Parksville Christian, Lady Beetles Vs. Soap |
Nationally Initiated |
Canadian Institute of Energy |
$250 |
Colin Bakker, Grade 9, Parksville Christian, Pendulum Power |
Chemical Institute of Canada |
Certificate |
Kaitlyn Casper & Carly
Mantik, Grade 4, Willows
Elem., The
Mystery of Osmosis |
AECL Research Company Science
Award |
Certificate |
Kale Haarala, Grade 5, Ladysmith, Solar Energy |
Energy Conservation and Renewable
Energy |
Award |
Amanda Hewitt, Grade 6, Parksville Christian, Waterworks |
IBM |
Trophy/Travel to CWSF |
Martin Conklin, Grade 11, Glenlyon-Norfolk, Antibiotics From Lichens |
Intel |
$100 & $50 |
Taras Glek, Grade 10, Reynold's
Secondary, Customer's
Online Helper and Jordan
Grey, Grade 7, Coal Tyee, Is This The End of Civilization |
Provincially Initiated |
Alzheimer Society |
$50.00 |
Michael Ewart, Grade 6, Uplands
Elementary, Memory
Mania |
American Association of Physics
Teachers, BC chapter |
$50.00 |
Yasumori Aoki, Grade 11, Glenlyon-Norfolk, The Fluid Nature of Magnetism |
BC Hydro |
$100 + Perpetual Trophy/keeper |
Andrew Hudec, Grade 8, Bay Side, Wind Power |
BC Ministry of the Environment |
Perpetual Trophy |
Holly Boux, Grade 9, Glenlyon-Norfolk, Environmental Monitoring
Tool |
BCAA Award |
$100 |
Lauchlan McKinnon, Grade 8, Cedar Hill Secondary, Crosswalks |
Chevron Canada Award |
$100 |
Jane Connel & Lauren Prenevost, Grade 7, George Bonner, Quicker Picker Upper |
Council of Forest Industries
of British Columbia |
Perpetual Trophy/keeper |
Sarah Kergin, Grade 6, Sangster Elem., Frozen Seeds |
Division For Advancement of Women
in Engineering Geosciences [DAWEG] |
$50.00 |
Meghan Frazier, Grade 9, Glenlyon-Norfolk, Liquefaction |
Forest Renewal BC Award |
$250.00 |
Sean Owens, Grade 9, Parkland, Does the Amount of Pollen Affect Pollination? |
Science Council of BC Award |
$100 for student; $500 for local
teacher |
Henry Baxter, Grade 7, George Bonner, A Safer Syringe:
Prototype II (teacher, Mr.
Larry Hickman) |
Society for Canadian Women in
Science and Technology |
$100.00 |
Kate Chandler, Grade 8, Bayside, Genetics |
Truck Loggers' Association of
BC |
Perpetual Trophy/keeper |
Angela Hill, Grade 11, Stelly's Secondary, A Needling Problem:
To Pine or to Lime |
Nominations for a Provincial Winner |
Multiactive Education Award |
$300 |
Iain Fyles, Grade 6, Uplands Elem., Reaction Times |
VIRSF - Local Award Sponsors |
Drs. Rosemary and Walter Balfour |
$50/$25 |
First: Eric Roy, Grade
7, George Bonner, Get
A Grip; Second: Alison
McLean, Grade 4, Willows Elementary, Rabbits Chime In |
BC Hydro South Island Office
Region |
$50.00 and Perpetual Plaque |
Kale Haarala, Grade 5, Ladysmith, Solar Energy |
Drs. J. Browning & D. Berry |
$50.00 |
Morgan Gregson, Grade 7, Stanley Gordon, Attractive Paint |
Canadian Meterological Oceanographic
Society |
Book Prizes |
Oceanographic: Jane Connell
& Lauren Prenevost, Grade 7, George Bonner, Quicker Picker Upper; Meteorlogical: Brandon Hunt,
Grade 6, Bench Elem., Does Precipitation and Temperature Affect the Flow
of a River? |
Chemical Institute of Canada,
Vancouver Island Section |
$50(2) |
Naomi Rotgans, Grade 7, Gordon Head Elem., Rust and Other Yucky
Stuff and Ashley Wan,
Grade 9, St. Margaret's, Vitamin C Quandry |
Science Works |
$25 certificates |
Frankie Hudson, Grade 5, Somenos, Friction;
Deanne & Monique Charbonneau, Grade 6, South Island
Distance Educ., Hair
in My Soup; Kyna Davis,
Grade 9, Glenlyon Norfolk, Colour Vision Deficiency; Nick Collisson, Grade 7, Gordon Head Elem.,
Come and
Be A-MAZE-d |
Nathan Geminiano Award |
$100 / Trophy |
Yan Aoki, Grade 11, Glenlyon-Norfolk, The Fluid Nature of Magnetism and Catherine Buschhaus, Grade
8, Parksville Christian, Lady Beetles vs. Soap |
Alexa Geminiano Award |
$100 / Trophy |
Martin Conklin, Grade 11, Glenlyon-Norfolk, Antibiotics from Lichens |
Geological Association of Canada |
Book Prizes |
Nathan Jones & James Rhodes, Grade 4, Willows Elem., Volcanoes |
Microbiology |
Book Prizes |
Victoria Cook, Grade 9, St. Margaret's School, Nature Takes a Step on
Group B Strep; Jessica
Campbell, Grade 9, Parkland, Bread Molds;
Graeme Roche, Grade 8, Bayside Middle School, Up the Creek; Kimberley Thompson, Grade
10, Nanaimo Secondary, Bacteria in Schools; Yoonsun Hur,
Grade 12, Glenlyon-Norfolk, Fermentation in Kimchi |
Gordon Patterson Awards |
$50.00 (3) |
Leo Cieslak, Grade 4, Sangster Elem., Which Grape Will Float?; Julia Keifer, Grade 5, Glanford
Elem., Paper
Strength; Alan Manning
& Evan MacRae, Grade 5, Monterey Elem., The Tactile Robot |
Science Venture Awards |
|
Alan Manning & Evan
MacRae, Grade 5, Monterey
Elem., The
Tactile Robot, ; Aminah Malic,
Grade 5, St. Margaret's School, How Long Does Your Orange Juice Shine?; Andrew Weisner, Grade 5, Alex
Aitken Elem., Shake
and Quake |
University of Victoria Social
Science Chairs |
Scroll Trophy/Book Prize |
Nigel Burke, Grade 6, Glenlyon-Norfolk, The Circadian Rhythms
of a Mouse |
University of Victoria Science
Chairs |
Scroll Trophy/Book Prize |
Patrick Johnson, Grade 5, Alex Aitken, Shoe Traction |