UVic logo

Group Meetings

contact | home | Instagram | lab | links | opportunities | people | publications | research | teaching | Twitter

Fall 2020

Group meetings for the Summer will be held every week, Tuesdays 5:30 online for September.

Month Date Speaker
September  22 Gilian
  29  Tanner and Ian
October 6 Isaac and Atzin
  13 Sofia and Veronica
  20 Lindsey and Nav
  27  Gilian and Kiera
November 3 Tanner and Ian
  10 Anuj thesis defence practice
  17 Isaac thesis defence practice
  24 Lindsey 499 defence practice
December 1 Atzin, Veronica and Kiera
  8 Gilian and Sofia 
  15  Tanner and Ian

Summer 2020

Group meetings for the Summer will be held every week, (usually) Wednesdays 0900 online.

Month Date Speaker
May 6 Anuj
  13  Gilian
  20 Skills discussion (cover letters)  
  27 Isaac
June 3 Skills discussion (tba)
  10 #shutdownstem discussion
  17 Sofia
  24 Anuj
July 1  no meeting (Canada Day)
  8  Gilian
  15  Monique Grenier, UVic libraries
  22  Francisco
  29   Isaac
 August 5  Sofia
  12  Professionalism discussion
  19 no meeting
  26 no meeting

Spring 2020

Group meetings for the Spring will be held every week, (usually) Wednesdays 0900 in Elliott 226. Presenters: it's traditional to bring snacks for attendees.

Month Date Speaker
January Welcome back & new term admin
  15  Cancelled due to snow
  22 Isaac  
  29 Mathias
February 5 Sofia (revised time and location: 1100 in Ell 305)
  12 Anuj 
  19 No meeting
  26 No meeting
March 4 No meeting
  11 Gilian
  18 Lindsey & Katarina
  25 Francisco
April No meeting
  8 Atzin, Kiera, Rina, Jigyasa, Veronica, Darlene
  15 Isaac
  22 Mathias
  29 Sofia

Fall 2019

Group meetings for the Spring will be held every week, (usually) Wednesdays 1100 in Elliott 305. Presenters: it's traditional to bring snacks for attendees.

Month Date Speaker
October 2 Mathias
  9 Isaac
  16 Anuj
  23 Francisco
  30 Gilian (candidacy practice)
November 6 Isaac (GSRD practice presentation)
  13 Mathias
  20 Sofia
  27 Anuj
December 4 David Nelson, 1130-1230 in Cornett A120
  11 Francisco
  18 Gilian

Summer 2019

Group meetings for the Spring will be held every week, (usually) Wednesdays 0900 in Elliott 305. Presenters: it's traditional to bring snacks for attendees.

Month Date Speaker
May 1 IDW planning
  8 IDW practice
  15 No meeting (post-IDW break)
  22 Mathias and Sofia (practice for C3)
  29 Anuj and Gilian (practice for CCCE)
June 5 No meeting (CCCE)
  12 Isaac and Alexa
  19 Miller and Katarina
  26 Sofia and Serena
July 3 Mathias and Lindsey
  10 Anuj and Peter
  17 Isaac
  24 No meeting (Scott away)
  31 Katarina
August 7 Sofia
  14 Mathias and Lindsey
  21 Anuj
  28 No meeting (Scott at Let's Talk About Teaching 2019; opening keynote at 8:30 am in HHB 105, coffee and pastries before and after!)

Spring 2019

Group meetings for the Spring will be held every week, (usually) Wednesdays 1100 in Elliott 228. Presenters: it's traditional to bring snacks for attendees.

Month Date Speaker
January 9 Welcome back, administration
  16 No meeting (Scott away)
  23 Mathias
  30 Alan/Cherry/Lindsey and Gilian/Hayley
February 6 Lars (PythoMS tutorial - bring your laptop!)
  13 Alan (GSRD practice)
  20 No meeting (GSRD)
  27 Cancelled
March 6 Isaac/Parmissa/Alexa and Anuj/Rina
  13 Miller and Katarina
  20 Sofia and Mathias
  27 Parmissa and Katarina (499 practice)
April 3 Gilian/Hayley and Isaac/Alexa
  10 Anuj and Miller
  17 Alan (defense practice) and Michelle (defense practice)
  24 No meeting (Alan's defense)
May 1 IDW planning
  8 IDW planning

Fall 2018

Group meetings for the Fall will be held every week, (usually) Wednesdays 1100 in Elliott 305. Presenters: it's traditional to bring snacks for attendees.

Month Date Speaker
September 12 Planning the term, in Elliott 4th floor common room
  19 Isaac and Parmissa
  26 Anuj and Alan
October 3 Scott Collins
  10 Michelle and Gilian
  17 Katarina and Sofia
  24 Miller
  31 Isaac and Parmissa
November 7 No meeting (Song seminar @12)
  14 Anuj and Rina
  21 Alan and Cherry
  28 No meeting Scott away
December 5 Gilian and Isaac
  12 Sofia and Anuj
  19 No meeting

Summer 2018

Group meetings for the Summer will be held every week, Tuesdays 0900 in Elliott 305. Presenters: it's traditional to bring snacks for attendees.

Month Date Speaker
April 24 Anuj & Isaac candidacy practice
May 1 No meeting: Natalie's defense 0900-1100
  8 General group meeting: introductions, 3-minute project descriptions
  15 Alan and Michelle
  22 CSC practice talks: Harmen and Darien
  29 No meeting: CSC
June 5 Isaac and Parmissa and Jaiya
  12 No meeting: Scott away
  19 No meeting: Scott away
  26 Anuj and Katarina
July 4 No meeting: Scott away
  10 Michelle and Meghan
  17 Alan and Darien
  24 Isaac and Parmissa and Jaiya
  31 Anuj and Katarina
August 7 Harmen and Jenny
  14 Michelle and Meghan
  21 Alan and Darien
  28 No meeting: Scott away

Spring 2018

Group meetings for the Spring will be held every week, Tuesdays 1100 in Elliott 305. Presenters: it's traditional to bring snacks for attendees.

Month Date Speaker
January 9 Scott
  16 Harmen, Elena, Anuj, and Alan
  23 Darien and Johanne
  30 Michelle (509 practice)
February 6 Isaac, Jenny, Parmissa
  13 Natalie (defense practice)
  20 Lab meeting
  27 Lab meeting
March 6 Lab meeting
  13 Lab meeting
  20 Lab meeting
  27 Lab meeting
April 3 Darien (candidacy practice)
  10 Anuj (candidacy practice)
  17 Isaac (candidacy practice)
  24 Harman and Elena

Fall 2017

Group meetings for the Fall will be held every week, Fridays 1200 in Elliott 305. Presenters: it's traditional to bring snacks for attendees.

Month Date Speaker
September 8 Scott and Anuj
  15 Lab cleanup
  22 Isaac and group photo
  29 Elena and Jie
October 6 Darien and Alan
  13 Michelle and Anuj
  20 Isaac and Harmen
  27 Scott and Darien
November 3 Natalie (509 practice)
  10 Jie (509 practice)
  17 Michelle and Alan
  24 Anuj and Isaac
December 1 Elena and Harmen
  8 Darien and Michelle
  15 Alan and Anuj

Summer 2017

Group meetings for the Summer will be held every week, Tuesdays 1030 in Elliott 305. Presenters: it's traditional to bring snacks for attendees.

Month Date Speaker
May 2 Harmen and Anuj
  9 Darien (transfer practice) + summer planning
  16 Isaac and Johanne
  23 Postponed until 25th due to Weller visit: Darien and Harmen (CSC practice)
  30 Cancelled (CSC)
June 6 Matt Greeno and Jie
  13 Eric (defence practice)
  20 Natalie and Anuj
  27 Isaac and Johanne
July 4 Harmen and Darien
  11 Jie and Michelle
  18 Natalie and Anuj
  25 isaac and Johanne
August 1 No meeting (Scott away)
  8 Harmen and Darien
  15 Jie and Michelle
  22 No meeting (SE2017)

Spring 2017

Group meetings for the Spring will be held every week, Wednesdays 0900 in Ell 038. Presenters: it's traditional to bring snacks for attendees.

Month Date Speaker
January 4 Planning for the year ahead
  11 Harmen and Scott
  18 Jane (defense practice)
  25 Johanne and Natalie
February 1 Jie and Anuj
  8 No meeting (Scott away)
  15 Peter and Darien
  22 Michelle and Isaac
March 1 Johanne and Natalie
  8 Scott
  15 No meeting (Scott away)
  22 No meeting (Scott away)
  29 No meeting (Scott away)
April 5 No meeting (Scott away)
  13 Lars (defense practice)
  19 Scott
  26 cancelled

Summer 2016

Month Date Speaker
May 5 no meeting (Nanolytica)
  12 Summer planning
  19 Quick intros: Peter, Darien, Apoorva, Keyear (5 min + Q each)
  26 Eric and Johanne
June 2 Kingsly (CSC practice)
  9 No meeting (CSC Halifax)
  16 Harmen/Gordon and Lars
  23 Jie and Landon and Natalie
  30 Jane and Isaac
July 7 Keyear and Darien
  14 Peter and Apoorva
  21 Kingsly (defense practice)
  28 no meeting (Scott away)
August 15 Johanne (plus setting up so Scott can attend virtually for August through November)
  16 Lars (ACS practice)
  18 Eric and Natalie (IMSC practice)
  25 No meeting (IMSC2016 Toronto)

Spring 2016

Month Date Speaker
January 7 Planning for the year ahead
  14 No meeting (Scott away in Portland)
  21 Kingsly (509 practice)
  28 No meeting (NOVA SPG update)
February 4 Lars (509 practice)
  11 Landon
  18 Jane and Jingwei
  25 Natalie and Jie
March 3 Farhana and Eric
  10 Johanne (PhD work, project goals)
  17 Diego and Hyewon
  24 Kingsly and Lars
  31 Landon (499 practice)
April 7 Jane and Jingwei
  14 Amelia (CSC practice)
  21 Harmen (PhD work, project goals)
  28 Natalie and Jie

Fall 2015

Group meetings for the Fall will be held every week, Thursdays 0900 in Ell 305. Presenters: it's traditional to bring snacks for attendees.

Month Date Speaker
September 17 Lars and Eric
  24 Florian and Jie
October 1 Natalie and Jane
  8 Landon and Julio
  15 Karlee and Aiyden
  22 Jason Hein (UBC)
  29 Lars (candidacy practice)
November 5 Eric and Jie
  9 Kingsly (NOTE: MONDAY, NOT THURSDAY)
  19 Jingwei and Jane (NOTE: ELLIOTT 160)
  26 Natalie and Landon
December 3 Julio and Rhonda (NOTE: ELLIOTT 160)
  10 Eric and Jie
  17 JoVE brainstorming
  24 No meeting (Christmas Eve)
  31 No meeting (New Year's Eve)

 


JS McIndoe, Department of Chemistry, University of Victoria    Updated 22 September, 2020